Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Callaway
[…] Lara, 625 S.W.3d at 61; County of El Paso v. Flores, 677 S.W.3d 31, 44 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2023, pet. denied); see Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051. The THRCA defines "disability" as "a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.002(6). The definition does not include "a current condition of addiction to the use of alcohol, a drug, an illegal substance, or a federally controlled substance." Id. § 21.002(6)(A). The ADA, on the other hand, has no similar exclusion, and a person with alcoholism may qualify as an individual with a disability under the ADA if the effects of their alcohol dependency meet the general definition of disability. Mueck v.