Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Callaway
[…] Smithson v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 602 F.Supp.3d 974, 981 (W.D. Tex. 2022) (citing Henson v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc., 128 Fed.Appx. 387, 391 (5th Cir. 2005)). Finally, the denial of an employment benefit such as overtime is also a discrete claim subject to the 180-day filing requirement. See Tillman v. S. Wood Preserving of Hattiesburg, Inc., 377 Fed.Appx. 346, 349 (5th Cir. 2010).

The Texas Labor Code allows a claimant to amend a charge of discrimination to "cure technical defects or omissions . . . or to clarify and amplify" the initial allegations. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.201(e). "An amendment to a complaint alleging additional facts that constitute unlawful employment practices relating to or arising from the subject matter of the original complaint relates back to the date the complaint was first received by the commission." Id. § 21.201(f). "Generally, amendments that raise a new legal theory do not 'relate back' to an original charge of discrimination." Manning v. Chevron Chem. Co., 332 F.3d 874, 878 (5th Cir. 2003) (collecting cases).