Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Callaway
[…] See Rodriguez, 605 S.W.3d at 197 ("Without evidence that Duberney knew about the report, however, her stated reasons could not be pretextual."). There are a couple of sticking points with DPS's position. First, even if we were to credit Chief Ruocco's affidavit, Callaway alleged both that he suffered from actual disabilities and that DPS regarded him as suffering from disabilities. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.002(6) (defining "disability" as "a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment"). In other words, regardless of Chief Ruocco's actual knowledge of Callaway's PTSD diagnosis, Callaway could still prevail by showing that Chief Ruocco regarded Callaway as disabled. See id.