01-20-00315-CV
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 803(8). There is a presumption of admissibility, and the burden is on the party opposing admission, here, K.G., to show that the record is untrustworthy. See Corrales v. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs., 155 S.W.3d 478, 486 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2004, no pet.).
Rule 803 is applicable because the investigative report included "factual findings from a legally authorized investigation." Tex. R. Evid. 803(8)(A)(iii); see Tex. Fam. Code § 261.401(b) (requiring "prompt, thorough investigation of a report that a child has been or may be abused, neglected, or exploited in the facility or program") and Id. § 261.402(a) (requiring Department to "prepare and keep on file a complete written report of each investigation . . ."). And, as the ALJ noted, "all these documents are normally admitted in these cases. They're required to be something that the Department is required to do, so I'm going to overrule the objection and admit the documents."