01-20-00315-CV
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 803(8). There is a presumption of admissibility, and the burden is on the party opposing admission, here, K.G., to show that the record is untrustworthy. See Corrales v. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs., 155 S.W.3d 478, 486 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2004, no pet.).
Rule 803 is applicable because the investigative report included "factual findings from a legally authorized investigation." Tex. R. Evid. 803(8)(A)(iii); see Tex. Fam. Code § 261.401(b) (requiring "prompt, thorough investigation of a report that a child has been or may be abused, neglected, or exploited in the facility or program") and Id. § 261.402(a) (requiring Department to "prepare and keep on file a complete written report of each investigation . . ."). And, as the ALJ noted, "all these documents are normally admitted in these cases.