2:23-CV-156-Z-BR
[…] The central question then is “always, simply, whether the agency has stayed within the bounds of its statutory authority.” City of Arlington v. FCC, 569 U.S. 290, 297 (2013) (emphasis omitted). To answer that question, courts must begin with the statute's text. Sackett v. EPA, 598 U.S. 651, 671 (2023). This inquiry is not mechanical or rigid but instead the plain, “ordinary meaning and structure of the law itself' governs. Food Mktg. Inst. v. Argus Leader Media, 588 U.S. 427, 436 (2019).
I. The Statute
Thus we begin with the plain text. Section 1721(g)(1) provides the authority to extinguish all interests in mortgages behind the HMBS (program. Section 1721(g)(1) provides in relevant part:
The Association is hereby empowered, in connection with any guaranty under this subsection, whether before or after any default, to provide by contract with the issuer for the extinguishment, upon default by the issuer, of any redemption, equitable, legal, or other right, title, or interest of the issuer in any mortgage or mortgages constituting the trust or pool against which the guaranteed securities are issued; and with respect to any issue of guaranteed securities, in the event of default and pursuant otherwise to the terms of the contract, the mortgages that constitute such trust or pool shall become the absolute property of the Association subject only to the unsatisfied rights of the holders of the securities based on and backed by such trust or pool.12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(1). The statute thus prescribes several requirements that must be met for GNMA to extinguish interests. TCB argues three of them are at issue. ECF No. 57 at 9-11. First, GNMA's ability to extinguish must be “provide[d] by contract with the issuer.” 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(1).