2:23-CV-156-Z-BR
[…] Those underlying HECM Loans are (at least in part) securitized into an HMBS pool. A Tail cannot exist without an underlying HECM Loan. And the Tails themselves often are securitized into a pool. ECF No. 57 at 5-6. Regardless of whether the Tail itself is securitized into the pool, it is at least a portion of an HECM Loan that is securitized into a pool. A Tail is a part of an HECM Loan.
The statute and the Guaranty Agreement permit GNMA to assume full ownership of the mortgages in the pool. 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(1) (“[T]he mortgages that constitute such trust or pool shall become the absolute property of the Association ....”); ECF No. 53-3 at 171 (Section 10.04) (explaining that the “Mortgages and the related Ginnie Participations and the Other Interests... automatically shall become the absolute property of Ginnie Mae”).