2:23-CV-156-Z-BR
[…] TCB claims its interests “are in HECM tails rather than mortgage pools." ECF No. 57 at 11. As TCB reads the statute, it only empowers GNMA to extinguish interests “in mortgages that have been pooled and securitized into HMBS." Id. (emphasis in original). TCB discerns an impregnable wall separating HECM Loans and Tails. Because the Tails themselves have not yet been securitized into a pool, TCB argues they cannot be included in “mortgages constituting the trust or pool.” 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(1).
But a Tail is wholly derivative of the HECM Loans “constituting the trust or pool against which the guaranteed securities are issued.” 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(1). A Tail is an “aggregate of any additional amounts,... interest accruals, mortgage insurance premiums, fees, or charges, which accrue, are disbursed, or are added to the balance of a previously-securitized HECM Loan.”