2:23-CV-156-Z
[…] And Defendants entered such contracts before -just not here. See ECF No. 44 at 15 (“[I]n 2018, Ginnie Mae entered into an acknowledgment agreement” with “RMF lender LCP and RMF,” providing that “if Ginnie Mae extinguished RMF's interest in the Pooled Mortgages, then LCP's lien also ‘instantly and automatically will be extinguished as well.'”). Hence, no argument can be made that Defendants misunderstood the circumstances.
Second, the statute unambiguously provides Ginnie Mae authority to extinguish the rights of mortgage issuers. See 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(1) (Ginnie Mae is empowered “to provide by contract with the issuer for the extinguishment ... of any redemption, equitable, legal, or other right, title, or interest of the issuer in any mortgage or mortgages . . . .”) (emphasis added). Equally unambiguous is the statutory definition of an issuer: (1) an entity “approved for the purposes of this subsection by [Ginnie Mae]” that (2) pays “a reasonable fee for any guaranty under this subsection” to Ginnie Mae. Id. And Plaintiff is - and does - neither. See ECF No. 44 at 14 (“TCB is a lender to an approved issuer (RMF), not an approved issuer itself or an entity that pays a fee to Ginnie Mae for a guaranty.”).
Lastly, both the statute and regulation reference mortgage pools. See 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(1) (“[T]he mortgages that constitute such trust or pool shall become the absolute property of the Association subject only to the unsatisfied rights of the holders of the securities based on and backed by such trust or pool.”); see also 24 C.F.R. § 320.15 (“Upon any default by the issuer, the Association may . . . extinguish all the right, title, or other interest of the issuer in the pooled mortgages . . . .”).