Tex. Ass'n for Rights of Unemployed v. Serna
[…] (Id.)

In their complaint, Plaintiffs seek dual relief under § 1983 for Defendant's alleged violation of § 503(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, as well as for violation of their due process rights pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment. (Dkt. # 12 at 37-41.) Section 1983 supplies a private right of action for "the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws" of the United States against persons acting under color of State law. 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Regarding their claims brought pursuant to the Social Security Act, section 503 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Provisions required

The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, includes provision for—

(1) Such methods of administration . . . as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; and

(2) Payment of unemployment compensation solely through public employment offices or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve; and

(3) Opportunity for a fair hearing before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied;

. . .

(b) Failure to comply; payments stopped Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with administration of the State law, finds that in the administration of the law there is—

(1) a denial, in a substantial number of cases, of unemployment compensation to individuals entitled thereto under such law; or

(2) a failure to comply substantially with any provision specified in subsection (a);

The Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until the Secretary of Labor is satisfied that there is no longer any such denial or failure to comply.
42 U.S.C. § 503 (emphasis added).

To support his argument that there is no private right of action, Defendant relies on Sherwood v. Richards, 2022 WL 408273, *1 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 10, 2022) for support.