Tex. Ass'n for Rights of Unemployed v. Serna
[…] "Covered individuals" are, in relevant part, those individuals who are not eligible for certain other compensation or benefits, and who are otherwise able to and available for work under state law, but are unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work for certain designated reasons relating to the COVID-19 pandemic. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3).

The CARES Act distributes PUA benefits through states, requiring that: "[t]he Secretary shall provide the assistance authorized under subsection (b) through agreements with States which, in the judgment of the Secretary, have an adequate system for administering such assistance through existing State agencies, including procedures for identity verification or validation and for timely payment, to the extent reasonable and practicable." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(f)(1).