03-22-00169-CV
[…] See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 281.25(a)(4) (adopting by reference 40 C.F.R. § 122.26 "requiring permits for storm water discharges"). In other words, a violation of the federal regulation was a violation of TCEQ's rule. TCEQ did not assess an additional penalty for TAA's violation of the federal regulation but found a single violation. And TCEQ has statutory authority to adopt rules concerning "[w]aste discharges or impending waste discharges," Tex. Water Code § 26.011; to initiate an enforcement action for the violation of its rules, see id. § 7.002; and to assess administrative penalties for the violation of its rules, see id. § 7.051(a)(1)(B); see also id. § 26.011 ("The [TCEQ] has the powers and duties specifically prescribed by this chapter and all other powers necessary or convenient to carry out its responsibilities."). We overrule TAA's fourth issue.
TCEQ's Changes to the ALJ's Findings of Fact
In its fifth issue, TAA argues that TCEQ "lacked the authority to change the ALJ's finding of fact regarding no violation of 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(c) and 30 [Tex. Admin. Code] § 281.25(a)(4)."