03-22-00169-CV
[…] TAA argues that there was no evidence of water pollution or an "actual discharge" of waste, including industrial waste. See Tex. Water Code § 26.121(a)(1) (except as authorized by TCEQ, prohibiting person from discharging waste, including industrial waste, into or adjacent to water in state). "'Industrial waste' means waterborne liquid, gaseous, or solid substances that result from any process of industry, manufacturing, trade, or business." Id. § 26.001(11). And "'[t]o discharge' includes to deposit, conduct, drain, emit, throw, run, allow to seep, or otherwise release or dispose of, or to allow, permit, or suffer any of these acts or omissions." Id. § 26.001(20).
TCEQ's conclusions of law concerning the statutory violation included that "[t]he preponderant evidence shows that [TAA] violated Tex. Water Code § 26.121(a)(1)" and
11. The groundwater in the Blue Pit was and is water in the state. Tex. Water Code § 26.001(5).