03-22-00169-CV
[…] Combs, 258 S.W.3d 627, 632 (Tex. 2008)). But "[w]hen the statute's language 'is unambiguous and does not lead to absurd results, our search . . . ends there.'" Murphy, 518 S.W.3d at 418 (quoting Texas Adjutant Gen.'s Office v. Ngakoue, 408 S.W.3d 350, 362 (Tex. 2013)).
TCEQ's Jurisdiction
In its first issue, TAA contends that TCEQ lacks jurisdiction to discipline it because the "Texas Legislature amended Chapter 28A of the Texas Water Code to exempt small terrazzo type 'aggregate production operations' (APOs), effective May 26, 2017." See Act of May 12, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 167, § 1, 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 311, 311 (codified at Tex. Water Code § 28A.001(1)(E)). Chapter 28A addresses certain APOs, generally defining an APO as "the site from which aggregates are being or have been removed or extracted from the earth, including the entire areas of extraction, stripped areas, haulage ramps, and the land on which the plant processing the raw materials is located." Tex. Water Code § 28A.001(1).