03-22-00169-CV
[…] Tex. Water Code § 26.001(2) (defining "Commission"). In 2001, the TNRCC was renamed the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ). Tara Partners, Ltd. v. City of South Houston, 282 S.W.3d 564, 574 n.12 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).
Under the TPDES program, TCEQ is authorized to issue general permits in lieu of individual permits for "the discharge of waste to or adjacent to waters in the state by category of dischargers . . . if the dischargers in the category discharge storm water." See Tex. Water Code § 26.040(a); see also id. § 26.001(6) (defining "waste"), (20) (defining "[t]o discharge"). "'Water' or 'water in the state'" includes groundwater, rivers, streams, creeks, and "all other bodies of surface water, natural or artificial, inland or coastal, fresh or salt, navigable or nonnavigable, and including the beds and banks of all watercourses and bodies of surface water, that are wholly or partially inside or bordering the state or inside the jurisdiction of the state." Id. § 26.001(5).
TCEQ also has adopted rules related to the TPDES program, including adopting by reference Section 122.26 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations. See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 281.25(a)(4) (Tex.