03-22-00169-CV
[…] TAA argues that TCEQ's order does not contain findings of "a point source discharge under section 122.26(b)(14)" of the federal regulation to support its conclusions that TAA discharged stormwater in violation of TCEQ's rule and the federal regulation. TAA's argument focuses on the federal regulation's definition of "discharge." See 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (defining "discharge when used without qualification" to mean "'discharge of a pollutant'" and defining "discharge of a pollutant" to include "addition of any 'pollutant' or combination of 'pollutant' to 'waters of the United States' from any 'point source'"); see also 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a) (prohibiting discharges of any pollutant without authorization), 1362(12) (defining "discharge of a pollutant" as "addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source").