03-22-00169-CV
[…] The Texas Supreme Court, however, has concluded that TCEQ is not subject to Subsection 2001.058(e), but that it is subject to Subsection 2003.047(m), "a self-contained grant of authority specifically crafted for TCEQ." See Dyer v. Texas Comm'n on Env't Quality, 646 S.W.3d 498, 511 (Tex. 2022). "Section 2003.047(m) provides TCEQ with a specific grant of broad authority to amend a proposal for decision, including any finding of fact, so long as TCEQ bases the amendment solely on the record and explains itself." Id. at 512.
Section 2001.058(e) provides: (e) A state agency may change a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the administrative law judge, or may vacate or modify an order issued by the administrative judge, only if the agency determines:
(1) that the administrative law judge did not properly apply or interpret applicable law, agency rules, written policies provided under Subsection (c), or prior administrative decisions;
(2) that a prior administrative decision on which the administrative law judge relied is incorrect or should be changed; or
(3) that a technical error in a finding of fact should be changed.The agency shall state in writing the specific reason and legal basis for a change made under this subsection. Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.058(e) (emphasis added).
TCEQ's order explained the changes to the ALJ's findings as to the TCEQ rule and adopted federal regulation as follows:
[TCEQ] disagreed with the ALJ's application or interpretation of applicable law, and determined [TAA] also violated 30 [Tex.