01-20-00438-CV
[…] See Dealers Elec. Supply Co., 292 S.W.3d at 657; Young v. Bella Palma, LLC, No. 14-17-00040-CV, 2022 WL 578442, at *9 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 25, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.); Choy, 322 S.W.3d at 383-88; C & G, Inc. v. Jones, 165 S.W.3d 450, 453-54 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2005, pet. denied); Lively v. Carpet Servs., Inc., 904 S.W.2d 868, 873 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied).
In its second amended petition, TAMC alleged that appellees were "trustees" as defined by the TCTFA and TAMC was a beneficiary under the TCTFA. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 162.002 ("A contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds."), 162.003 ("An artisan, laborer, mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who labors or who furnishes labor or material for the construction or repair of an improvement on specific real property in this state is a beneficiary of any trust funds paid or received in connection with the