01-20-00438-CV
[…] The record shows, and appellees do not dispute, that in Brae Burn's May 2015 pay application to Ponderosa, Brae Burn asked Ponderosa to pay it for concrete work that TAMC had not yet performed. The fact that TAMC had not yet performed the work, though, does not change the nature of the funds that Brae Burn received from Ponderosa. Notably, a general contractor cannot avoid its trustee status, or its subcontractor's beneficiary status, simply by asking for and receiving payment from an owner for a subcontractor's work before the subcontractor has performed it. See id. § 162.031(d) ("A trustee who commingles trust funds with other funds in the trustee's possession does not defeat a trust created by this chapter.").