01-20-00438-CV
[…] Appellees assert that they were entitled to retain, use, and disburse those funds because Brae Burn had no "current or past due obligations" to TAMC when it received the funds. See id. § 162.031(a). It is true that Brae Burn did not incur or owe any obligations to TAMC "prior to the receipt of the trust funds" or that were "due and payable" by Brae Burn "no later than 30 days following receipt" of those funds. See id. § 162.005(2). As a result, the record does not support a criminal prosecution against Brae Burn for the misapplication of trust funds. See id. §§ 162.031 ("A trustee who, intentionally or knowingly or with intent to defraud, directly or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts trust funds without first fully paying all current or past due obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries of the trust funds, has misapplied the trust funds."), 162.032 (offense of misapplication of trust funds constitutes either "a felony of the third degree" or "a Class A misdemeanor"). But, in determining whether Brae Burn can be held civilly liable, we do not read the fiduciary duties imposed by the TCTFA so narrowly.