14-CV-3226 (FB) (VMS)
[…] 3. Terry next argues that Teves cannot enforce the notes and mortgages because it did not comply with § 1304 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which requires “notice to the borrower” at least 90 days before “a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower.” However, § 1304 applies only to a “home loan.” Id. It is undisputed that both notes were secured by commercial property.
4. Terry next argues that § 1312(a) of New York's Business Corporation Law bars foreclosure. That statute provides that “[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state.”
Teves is incorrect that the statute does not apply in federal court. See Netherlands Shipmortgage Corp. v.