14-CV-3226 (FB) (VMS)
[…] Beizer v. Bunsis, 833 N.Y.S.2d 154, 156 (2d Dep't 2007) (quoting Bennett Dairy v. Putney, 362 N.Y.S.2d 93 (4th Dep't 1974)). Although the loan documents themselves do not reflect that Reich and Selmon were acting as partners, Reich has attested that they were. See Decl. of Alexander Reich (Nov. 2, 2020) ¶ 2. In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, Terry cannot dispute that the assignment of the second note and mortgage to Teves was valid.
3. Terry next argues that Teves cannot enforce the notes and mortgages because it did not comply with § 1304 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which requires “notice to the borrower” at least 90 days before “a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower.” However, § 1304 applies only to a “home loan.” Id. It is undisputed that both notes were secured by commercial property.
4. Terry next argues that § 1312(a) of New York's Business Corporation Law bars foreclosure.