Tetro v. Stratford
[…] 4. Kembel v. City of Kent

    138 Wn. App. 1052 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007)

    The trial court's ruling in Mason reflected what is described as a minority view in a Connecticut case cited by Kembel, Tetro v. Town of Stratford, 189 Conn. 601, 610, 458 A.2d 5 (Conn. 1983). In Tetro, the Stratford police approached three young men in a Chevrolet because they "looked too young to have valid driver's licenses.

  5. Nunez v. VPSI, Inc.

    2001 Ct. Sup. 2744 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2001)   Cited 1 times

    In addition, as noted by the Connecticut Supreme Court, section 14-283 (d) expressly states "that it "shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property.'" Tetro v. Stratford, 189 Conn. 601, 609, 458 A.2d 5 (1983). Section 14-283 provides no special zone of limited liability once the defendants' negligence has been established.

  6. Biscoe v. Arlington County

    738 F.2d 1352 (D.C. Cir. 1984)   Cited 81 times