Teter v. City of Newport Beach
[…] Prior to 6:30 the next morning, the City had determined that Teter was eligible for such a release, and pending a final check of his condition at 8:00 a.m., the City planned to release him without filing charges.

Under section 849, subdivision (b)(2), a person arrested only for intoxication may be released from custody without appearing before a magistrate if “no further proceedings are desirable.” Section 851.6, subdivision (b) states that anyone released without having charges filed “shall be issued a certificate by the law enforcement agency which arrested him describing the action as a detention.”

At approximately 7:00 a.m., another prisoner, Waldon, was placed in the same cell where Teter was sleeping.