Teter v. City of Newport Beach
[…] The court disagreed and denied the City’s motion for nonsuit.

Various causes of action were disposed of through pretrial motions. The case went to the jury on the issue of the City’s negligence in monitoring the conditions in the jail. The jury decided in Teter’s favor and awarded him $172,867.88 in damages. The City now appeals solely on the grounds of governmental immunity.

II

DISCUSSION

A. Immunity for Injury to a Prisoner

Government Code section 844.6 states that a public entity is not liable for an injury caused to or by a “prisoner.” Government Code section 844 defines “prisoner” “as an inmate of a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility. For the purposes of this chapter, a lawfully arrested person who is brought into a law enforcement facility for the purpose of being booked... becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his or her initial entry into a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, pursuant to penal processes.”

The City argues Teter was arrested and booked and was therefore a “prisoner” under this section.