Teter v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Id. at 4. Plaintiff also maintains that viewing the accident scene is unnecessary and that denying the motion to transfer will not create practical problems. Finally, Plaintiff notes that the court in the Northern Division, unlike the Eastern Division, is staffed only while in session.

DISCUSSION

"For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). It is undisputed that this action could have been filed in the Northern Division. See 45 U.S.C. § 56 ("an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district . . . in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action"). Although courts enjoy broad discretion in weighing motions for transfer,Norwood v. Kirkpatrick, 349 U.S. 29, 32 (1955), a plaintiff's choice of forum should only be disturbed when the balance of factors strongly favors the defendant. Terra Int'l, Inc. v. Miss. Chem.