CASE MANAGEMENT ORDER NO. 129 (Memorandum Opinion and Order on post-trial motions in Konrad v. AbbVie , No. 15 C 966) :
[…] The interpretation advanced in Connelly, for example—that the product was not unreasonably dangerous—would preclude a finding for Konrad on the negligence claim in this case.
This overlapping of elements appears to be a feature of Tennessee law. Specifically, the Tennessee statute cited earlier appears to require a plaintiff asserting a claim for damages caused by a product, at least a claim based on a failure-to-warn theory, to prove that the product at issue is "unreasonably dangerous," irrespective of whether the claim is for strict liability or for negligence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a) ("A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller."); Bradley v.