Testerman v. Testerman
[…] It is unclear to us how the court reached $62,375 as the total value of Husband's share of the marital property. When we add the numbers the court inserted in Husband's column, the total we reach is $48,425 - $13,950 less than the court's total.

Monetary Award &Alimony

The court addressed, together, Wife's request for alimony and a monetary award. In doing so, the court first reviewed the factors set forth in Family Law § 8-205(b), which a court must consider when determining whether to grant a monetary award. We summarize the court's findings as to each factor.

The court must also consider these same factors when transferring an ownership of an interest in "a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan, from one party to either or both parties." Fam. Law § 8-205(a)(2)(i). Likewise, the court must consider these factors when transferring an ownership interest in family use property and real property jointly owned by the parties and used as the parties' principal residence when they resided together. Fam. Law § 8-205(a)(2)(iii).