December 1, 1992
[…] Tepper, Dubois Billing, Monticello, for Northshore Equestrian Center, Inc., defendant.
Sullivan Liapakis, New York City, for plaintiff.
Motion by defendants Polo Estates at Old Westbury, MPM Development Corporation and Owl Development Corporation for summary judgment is denied.
Plaintiff was injured while riding on the property of the moving defendants, allegedly because of an uprooted tree branch which extended across the bridle path. Defendants claim that they are immune from tort pursuant to General Obligations Law § 9-103 (the "recreational use" statute). The relevant provision states:
"1. Except as provided in subdivision two,
"a. an owner * * * of premises * * * owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for * * * horseback riding * * * or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes;