TESTA v. ITT HARTFORD
[…] Nevertheless, "[t]he savings clause applies only where the information provided in the notice is inaccurate, not where information is entirely absent." Martin v. Plainville, supra, 113. Thus, the plaintiff in the present case "cannot be afforded the relief of the savings clause because the notice [he] provided failed to give [both the time of the incident and] any description of the injury whatsoever and, thus, did not comport with [two] of the five fundamental requirements for perfected notice." Martin v. Plainville, supra.

The savings clause in Sec. 13a-149 provides in pertinent part "No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town . . . was not in fact misled thereby."

The defendant also moves to dismiss on the ground that the action was not properly commenced against the party bound to keep said roadway in repair and further the action was commenced against an insurance carrier for the Town of Ridgefield, which is not appropriate.