TESTA v. ITT HARTFORD
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Malasky v. Metal Products Corp. , 44 Conn. App. 446, 451-52, 689 A.2d 1145, cert. denied, 241 Conn. 906 (1997).

Section 13a-149, the highway defect statute, provides: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city . . . unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town . . . ."