Tessier v. City of Denham Springs
[…] (5) In every expropriation or action to take property pursuant to the provisions of this Section, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine whether the compensation is just, and the owner shall be compensated to the foil extent of his loss. Except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, the foil extent of loss shall include, but not be limited to, the appraised value of the property and all costs of relocation, inconvenience, and any other damages actually incurred by the owner because of the expropriation.

This constitutional provision is further expanded by La. R.S. 33:4761, which states, "The governing authority of any parish or municipality may condemn and cause to be demolished or removed any building or structure within the parish or municipality when it is in a dilapidated and dangerous condition which endangers the public welfare." The Denham Springs Code of Ordinances, Section 22-331, et seq., was similarly modeled from La. R.S. 33:4761, stating, "The mayor and city council may condemn and cause to be demolished or removed any building or structure within the city or municipality when it is in a dilapidated and dangerous condition which endangers the public welfare." It is under these aforementioned authorities that the City argues it has the authority to condemn and demolish the buildings on Mr. Tessier's property.

Section 22-332(a) states, in pertinent part: