The Federal Circuit affirmed the ITC's final determination on December 21, 2010. Spansion, Inc. v. Int'
[…] While section 337 uses the word "proceeding" in relation to the ITC's determinations regarding whether that section has been violated, section 337 does not use the term "proceeding" to refer to an action taken for bond forfeiture, even though it does provide the authority for bond forfeitures to take place. Instead, a bond forfeiture action is referred to as a "proceeding" only within ITC regulations, which define these actions as "related proceedings." See 19 C.F.R. § 210.3 (defining "related proceedings" to include "preinstitution proceedings, sanction proceedings (for the possible issuance of sanctions that would not have a bearing on the adjudication of the merits of a complaint or a motion under this part), bond forfeiture proceedings, proceedings to enforce, modify, or revoke a remedial or consent order, or advisory opinion proceedings").
Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) provides for a stay only until the "determination of the Commission becomes final." Here, the ITC's determination relevant to bond forfeiture as set forth in the provisions of section 337 has become final.