The Federal Circuit affirmed the ITC's final determination on December 21, 2010. Spansion, Inc. v. Int'
[…] Int'l Trade Comm'n, 629 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2011). The Supreme Court denied the respondents' petitions for a writ of certiorari on November 28, 2011. See Qualcomm Inc. v. ITC, 2011 U.S. LEXIS 8568; Spansion, Inc. v. ITC, 2011 U.S. LEXIS 8529.
On January 4, 2012, Tessera filed a petition with the ITC seeking forfeiture of bonds posted during the sixty-day Presidential review period and a determination of the adequacy of bonds posted.
DISCUSSION
Moving Defendants argue that the bond forfeiture proceeding triggers the mandatory stay provision set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1659. This statute provides, in part, that when there is an ongoing proceeding under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930 before the ITC, "the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission." 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a).