Tesla, Inc. v. Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] IV

Tesla objects to a construction of § 14-52(a) that departs from its completed sales/legally binding offers to sell rubric because such a construction violates (1) its right to engage in constitutionally protected commercial speech; Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. v. Public Service Comm. of New York, 447 U.S. 557, 561 (1980) (Central Hudson); and (2) the principle that a criminal statute must be construed narrowly and precisely to ensure that persons can know what constitutes a violation. See, e.g., State v. Indrisano, 228 Conn. 795, 802 (1994).

Subsection (d) of § 14-52 provides that "(a)ny person, firm or corporation engaging in the business of the ... selling [or] offering for sale ... of any motor vehicle ... without a license shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor."

A

"... [I]t is the plaintiff’s burden, so far as any constitutional issue is concerned, to establish that the effect or impact of the challenged statute on ... it adversely affects a constitutionally protected right which ... it has ... under the facts of ... its particular case."