Tesla, Inc. v. Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Tesla, Inc. v. Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles

Superior Court of Connecticut
Dec 6, 2018
HHBCV176038099 (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 6, 2018)

Opinion

HHBCV176038099

12-06-2018

TESLA, INC. v. CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES et al.


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

OPINION

Joseph M. Shortall, Judge Trial Referee

General Statutes § 14-52(a) provides that "(n)o person, firm or corporation may engage in the business of ... selling ... [or] offering for sale ... any motor vehicle ... without having been issued ... a new car dealer’s ... license." The plaintiff Tesla, Inc. (Tesla), a designer and manufacturer of electric motor vehicles, is engaged in the business of selling and offering motor vehicles for sale.