Tesla, Inc. v. Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Under the code, a "sale" is defined as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price ..." General Statutes § 42a-2-106(1). The code further provides that "unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place." ... General Statutes § 42a-2-401(2). In addition, the code provides that "if the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment ..." General Statutes § 42a-2-401(2)(a).
Id., 730.