Tesla, Inc. v. Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] In that ruling he reworded his conclusion of law to read as follows: "Tesla’s activities at the Gallery location constitute activities for which a license is required under Section 14-52 of the Connecticut General Statutes" and rescinded his order that Tesla cease its activities at the Gallery, staying any enforcement action until the time for an appeal of his ruling had expired. Id., pp. 844, 848. Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183(a), Tesla has appealed to this court.

"A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior. Court as provided in this section."

There are three defendants, the department, Michael Bzdyra, the commissioner of the department (commissioner) and the association.