Tesla, Inc. v. Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) Felician Sisters of St. Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v. Historic District Comm. of Enfield, 284 Conn. 838, 847 (2008).

To determine the intent of the legislature in enacting § 1452(a) the court must decide what it means to "engage in the business of" selling or offering for sale a motor vehicle.

"To engage in" is not a technical term or a term of art. Pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1(a), such "words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language." A common dictionary reference defines "to engage in" as "to begin and carry on an enterprise or activity." Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 1993). Black’s Law Dictionary defines the phrase similarly as "to employ or involve oneself; to take part in; to embark on."