Docket: Yor-20-16
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the portion of the judgment denying Sarah's request to change her name, and remand with instructions to amend the judgment to provide that Sarah Teske's name be changed to Sarah Chagnon.
Sarah did not reference 19-A M.R.S. § 1051 (2020) in her proposed judgment or during the hearing. Section 1051 provides that, "[u]pon the request of either spouse to change that person's own name," the divorce court "[s]hall change the name of that spouse to a former name requested"; it provides for no exceptions to this mandate. In these respects, section 1051 differs from Maine's other statute governing name changes, 18-C M.R.S. § 1-701 (2020), which is couched in permissive language and, additionally, prohibits a court from granting a name change "if the judge has reason to believe that the person is seeking the name change for purposes of defrauding another person or entity or for purposes otherwise contrary to the public interest."
At the time of the divorce judgment, Sarah had absconded to Canada with the parties’ children. The court stated that it was declining to change Sarah's name "so as not to complicate law enforcement and international efforts to locate [Sarah] and have the children returned."