Case No. 2:12-cv-0397
[…] (ECF No. 46 at PageID# 756.) Second, even if the Red Cross were subject to punitive damages liability, Defendant argues that Plaintiff does not have sufficient evidence of "actual malice" to support such an award. (Id. at PageID# 756-59.)
As to the first ground, Defendant harkens to its status as an instrumentality of the United States. See Doe v. Am. Nat'l Red Cross, 847 F. Supp. 643, 645 (W.D. Wisc. 1994) (reciting the "undisputed proposition" that the Red Cross is an instrumentality of the United States); see also 36 U.S.C. § 300101 (providing that the Red Cross "is a Federally chartered instrumentality of the United States and a body corporate and politic in the District of Columbia"). As such, Defendant contends that it is immunized from claims of punitive damages, just as the United States itself. Defendant relies on both Doe and Barton v. Am. Red Cross, 826 F. Supp. 407 (M.D. Ala. 1993) for the proposition that it is immune from punitive damages liability.