Terry v. State
[…] I meant they were walking in my direction with -- my car was in between us. ….

[Defense Counsel]: So, they’re coming in your direction, but they’re not coming at you?

[Officer Fuller]: Right.

Officer Fuller also clarified on cross-examination that Appellant was holding the bat in a downward direction by his side and that the bat was swinging "down next to [Appellant’s] right leg" like "one would swing your arms when you walk."

[1–3] 2. We now turn to Appellant’s assertion that the State failed to meet its burden of proving the offense of obstruction of an officer. Under OCGA § 16-10-24 (b), felony obstruction of an officer is committed whenever one "knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer … in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer." The misdemeanor offense is committed when "a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer … in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties." OCGA § 16-10-24 (a).