ALBERT E. TERRY et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. JEFFREY H. MYERS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Myers sought to recover attorney fees in the amount of $238,190 for cost-of-proof sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 in connection with the Terrys' denial of requests for admissions later proved at trial. The trial court denied the attorney fees request, stating at the hearing that there were reasonable grounds for the Terrys' denial: "You still have not convinced me that it was unreasonable for them to have done what they did, and I think that's one of the elements that I would have to find. So, I'm going to deny the motion."
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, subdivision (a) states: "If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees."
Myers then sought to recover $388,190 under Civil Code section 1717 as the prevailing party on the note.