Terry v. McNeil-PPC, Inc. (In re Tylenol (Acetaminophen) Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Rachanow have reached about acetaminophen's status under the regulations, one would need to interpret the regulations in accordance with administrative and general law principles. This requires a legal process, not a factual one.

However, I agree with Mr. Rachanow's legal determination that acetaminophen has not been approved as GRASE by the FDA. The regulations which outline the monograph process are titled "Procedures for classifying OTC drugs as generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded, and for establishing monographs." 21 C.F.R. § 330.10. The monograph process itself is intended to determine under what conditions OTC drugs are GRASE. 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(8). ("[T]he Commissioner shall publish in the Federal Register a final order containing a monograph establishing conditions under which a category of OTC drugs or a specific or specific OTC drugs are generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded."). During the initial step of the monograph process, the available OTC drug ingredients were recommended by the panel of experts to be a Category I: GRASE, Category II: not GRASE, or Category III: unclear if GRASE or not.