1:23CV208
[…] “[T]he probable cause standard . . . is a practical, nontechnical conception,” Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 231 (1983) (internal quotation marks omitted), satisfied by an officer's observations of a traffic offense, see United States v. Williams, 740 F.3d 308, 312 (4th Cir. 2014). As Plaintiff failed to follow Defendant LaFave's instructions, Defendant LaFave “had probable cause to believe that [a] provision[] of the [North Carolina] traffic code had been violated.” Whren, 517 U.S. at 810; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-114.1(a) (“No person shall willfully fail . . . to comply with any lawful order or direction of any . . . traffic-control officer . . ., which order or direction related to the control of traffic.). Accordingly, upon seeing Plaintiff disobey his traffic order, Defendant LaFave did not violate Plaintiff's Fourth Amendment rights by stopping the vehicle.