Terry v. General Accident Insurance
[…] General Accident admitted in its Answer that the decedent had a valid automobile insurance policy in effect on the date of the accident. The declaration portion of the automobile policy provides collision coverage for the automobile. Part D of the policy defines "collision" as "the upset of `your covered auto' or a `non-owned auto' or their impact with another vehicle or object." The credit life insurance policy was not made part of the record; however, the risk insured by the credit life policy is undisputed. Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-2-201 defines credit life insurance as "that form of insurance under which the life of a borrower of money or a purchaser of goods is insured in connection with a specified loan or credit transaction." Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-2-201(3)(B) (Supp. 1998). The parties do not dispute that the credit life policy paid the outstanding balance of the debt on the Oldsmobile to Ford Motor Credit as well as unearned interest on the automobile loan to the decedent's estate.