0889-23-3
[…] The motorist need not be completely drunk-merely apparent intoxication is sufficient. See id. at 753-54 (quoting Thurston, 15 Va.App. at 483); see also Oliver v. Commonwealth, 40 Va.App. 20, 24 (2003) ("Test results from a breath or blood test are not necessary or required to prove driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs."); compare Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth, No. 0331-23-3, slip op. at 11, 2024 Va.App. LEXIS 23, at *14 (Jan. 23, 2024) (where there are other indicia of intoxication, the evidence of DUI is sufficient even when the defendant only has a BAC of 0.05), with Code § 18.2-269(A)(1) ("If there was at that time [a BAC of] 0.05 . . . or less . . . it shall be presumed that the accused was not under the influence of alcohol . . . ." (emphases added)).
"Although not binding precedent, unpublished opinions can be cited and considered for their persuasive value." E.g., Davis v. Wal-Mart Assocs., 80 Va.App. 526, 534 n.1 (2024) (quoting Castillo v. Loudoun Cnty. Dep't of Fam. Servs., 68 Va.App. 547, 572 n.7 (2018)); see also Rule 5A:1(f).
Substantial evidence supports Terry's conviction for DUI absent any evidence or argument about Depakote. The test of her evidentiary breath sample showed that Terry had a BAC of 0.07. There is no presumption for DUI given this, but the jury was entitled to weigh it as a factor supporting DUI. See Code § 18.2-269(A)(2) (a BAC over 0.05 but under 0.08 does not "give rise to any presumption" for or against DUI, "but such facts may be considered with other competent evidence in determining guilt or innocence of the accused"). Hagner testified he administered that test within three hours of her operating the vehicle and that he did not see her ingest anything in that time. He saw Terry driving erratically and that she parked her car still partially in the road after being stopped.