Territory v. Kelley
[…] Territory v. Kelley

6 Citing cases

  1. State v. Sunderland

    115 Haw. 396 (Haw. 2007)   Cited 9 times
    Concluding that Petitioner made an argument at trial that "differ[ed] from the argument [he sought] to assert on appeal" and, therefore, the court would not address it (citing HRS § 641-2 (Supp. 2004) ("The appellate court . . . need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner."))

    ; State v. Naeole, 62 Haw. 563, 570, 617 P.2d 820, 826 (1980) (stating that it is well-established that "an issue raised for the first time on appeal will not be considered by the reviewing courts"); State v.