No. 195.
[…] Sanitary Grocery Co., 303 U.S. 552, 58 S.Ct. 703, 82 L.Ed. 1012.
Complainant's suit falls, therefore, in failing to state a cause of action under the Anti-Trust Laws.
Now, what is the status of complainant insofar as the Norris-LaGuardia Act is concerned? First, this Court is without jurisdiction, because no allegation of attempt at mediation is made, and, if such had been made, it should have been before the Department of Labor or with such other governmental machinery as is provided. This Court is not reached by the case of complainant.
Second, because Section 107 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act reads, in part, as follows:
"No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, as herein defined, except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court (with opportunity for cross-examination) in support of the allegations of a complaint made under oath, and testimony in opposition thereto, if offered, and except after findings of fact by the court, to the effect —
* * * * * *
"(c) That as to each item of relief granted greater injury will be inflicted upon complainant by the denial of relief than will be inflicted upon defendants by the granting of relief;
* * * * * *