No. 7328
[…] In her appeal from the judgment of partition, appellant relies in part on the provisions of NRS 39.010. See Conter v. Herschel, 24 Nev. 152, 50 P. 851 (1897); Wolford v. Wolford, 65 Nev. 710, 200 P.2d 988 (1948). She contends that the district court erred because respondent had an insufficient interest in the parcel to entitle him to have it partitioned and that the judgment of divorce precluded him from such entitlement.
NRS 39.010 provides in pertinent part: "When several persons hold and are in possession of real property as joint tenants or as tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate of inheritance, or for life or lives, or for years, an action may be brought by one or more of such persons for a partial partition thereof according to the respective rights of the persons interested therein, and for a sale of such property or a part of it, if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners. Whenever from any cause it is, in the opinion of the court, impracticable or highly inconvenient to make a complete partition, in the first instance, among all the parties in interest, the court may first ascertain and determine the shares or interest, respectively held by the original cotenants, and thereupon adjudge and cause a partition to be made, as if such original cotenants were the parties, and sole parties, in interest. . . ."