CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-310.
[…] Plaintiffs assert fraud, conversion, conspiracy, breach of fiduciary duty and breach of contract claims against Tecsec and Holcombe and also claim that the Defendants violated a provision of Kentucky's Blue Sky Law, KRS § 292.320 , and Kentucky's Consumer Protection Act, KRS 367.110 et seq. Tecsec moves to dismiss the Plaintiffs' fraud, conspiracy and breach of fiduciary duty claims against it and the claim that it violated Kentucky's Blue Sky Law.
KRS 292.320 provides, in pertinent part,: (1) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
B. Tecsec's Crossclaim against Halcombe.
Tecsec filed a Crossclaim against Co-Defendant Halcombe (Rec.