05-24-01234-CV
[…] Additionally, as stated above, appellant's presence at the hearing was discretionary. Id. art. 46C.261(f). Because the trial court adhered to the procedures required under article 46C, the trial court did not violate appellant's due process rights. Appellant's second issue is overruled.
In his third issue, appellant argues the trial court erred by extending his inpatient mental health services without two certificates of medical examination on file with the court pursuant to the Texas Health and Safety Code. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.009(a) ("A hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services may not be held unless there are on file with the court at least two certificates of medical examination for mental illness completed by two different physicians each of whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding thirty days."). Appellant is incorrect. The two-certificate requirement is part of subchapter A of the health and safety code, which applies to "application for commitment and prehearing procedures."