05-24-01234-CV
[…] Appellant is incorrect. The two-certificate requirement is part of subchapter A of the health and safety code, which applies to "application for commitment and prehearing procedures." Compare Id. § 574.001(e) (discussing transfer of criminal defendant "against whom all charges have been dismissed") with TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. article 46C.261 (discussing disposition of individuals following acquittal by reason of insanity with a finding of dangerous conduct).Under article 46C.261(c), which controls the procedures for a request to renew an order of inpatient commitment, "the request for renewal must be accompanied by a certificate of medical examination for mental illness signed by a physician who examined the person during the thirty-day period preceding the date on which the request is filed." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. article 46C.261(c).
Those acquitted by reason of insanity are a special class and may be treated differently from those committed under ordinary civil commitment standards. See Tyler v. State, 223 S.W.3d 656, 668 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2007, no pet.).