05-24-01234-CV
[…] At least thirty days before the order is scheduled to expire, the institution to which the acquitted person is committed or the State may request that the commitment order be renewed. Id. art. 46C.261(b). The request must explain in detail the reasons for requesting renewal and the reasons why outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision is not appropriate. Id. The request must be accompanied by a certificate of medical examination for mental illness signed by a physician who examined the person during the thirty-day period preceding the date on which the request is filed. Id. art. 46C.261(c).
Once a renewal request is filed, the court "shall" set the matter for hearing and appoint an attorney to represent the person. Id. art. 46C.261(d)(1)-(2). "If a hearing is held, the person may be transferred from the facility to which the acquitted person was committed to the jail for purposes of participating in the hearing only if necessary." Id. art. 46C.261(f). During the hearing, if no objection is made, the court may admit into evidence the certificate of medical examination for mental illness, which constitutes competent medical testimony. Id. art. 46C.261(g).