Case No. 2:11-cv-00142-APG-VCF
[…] As to Zemke's argument that § 17.225 was not satisfied, they argue that Zemke was released under the settlement agreements' plain language. The CW Defendants also argue that Zemke has not established that no genuine dispute remains that the CW Defendants paid only their fair share.
A contribution claim is created by statute. The Doctors Co. v. Vincent, 98 P.3d 681, 686 (Nev. 2004). Pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes § 17.225(1), "where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them." Under Nevada's statutory provisions, "the remedy of contribution allows one tortfeasor to extinguish joint liabilities through payment to the injured party, and then seek partial reimbursement from a joint tortfeasor for sums paid in excess of the settling or discharging tortfeasor's equitable