Case No. 2:11-cv-00142-APG-VCF
[…] The Doctors Co., 98 P.3d at 690. The legislative intent behind the statutory scheme is "to promote and encourage settlements amongjoint defendants." Otak Nev., L.L.C. v. Eight Jud. Dist. Ct., 312 P.3d 491, 498 (Nev. 2013) (en banc) (quotation omitted).
To recover on a contribution claim, a tortfeasor must show that he or she "has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common liability, and the tortfeasor's total recovery is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of his or her equitable share." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 17.225(2). Whether the settling tortfeasor paid more than his or her fair share is a question of fact. The Doctors Co., 98 P.3d at 690.
Additionally, the settling tortfeasor "is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 17.225(3).