# 2011-018-222 Claim No. 111185
[…] Claimant then "skidded"into the road and did not see the green sport utility vehicle (SUV) in the southbound lane until it was too late. Claimant was near the center, double yellow lines when she was hit. She did not hear a horn or brakes being applied. As a result of the accident, Claimant suffered numerous injuries, including some short-term memory loss. She was ticketed and found guilty of violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1152 (a).
Trial Transcript II, p. 256, l. 6.
Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1152 (a) provides: [e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
Ms. Kawakrecalled seeing Claimant first on the sidewalk and then crossing Route 13 slowly. She also saw an SUV traveling in the opposite lane. Ms. Kawak recalled that she was some distance from Claimant when Claimant crossed her travel lane.