4:11CV00653-BRW
[…] Plaintiff maintains that Defendant Daniel McCarthy ("McCarthy") personally guaranteed both Agreements. Although Plaintiff paid $96,250 in commitment fees, Plaintiff never received the financial services for which it contracted, and Defendant has not returned the $96,250.
Doc. No. 2, Ex. 1.
Plaintiff sued Defendants for breach of contract, fraud, and unjust enrichment, and included a claim under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-107 (alleging a class B felony), as well as a civil RICO claim. Plaintiff also asks that the corporate veil be pierced to hold McCarthy personally liable.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-107(a) reads:
(1) Any person injured or damaged by reason of conduct of another person that would constitute a felony under Arkansas law may file a civil action to recover damages based on the conduct.
(2) The burden of proof for showing conduct that constituted a felony shall be a preponderance of the evidence.
(3) If the person who is injured or damaged prevails, he or she shall be entitled to recover costs and attorney's fees.
There has been no entry of appearance on Defendants' behalf. Defendants did not answer or otherwise respond to Plaintiff's Complaint.