Terra Nova Trading Inc. v. Cashew Indus. W. Afr.
[…] (Petition, Ex. G.) It is unclear whether CIWA attended or participated in the arbitration with the AFI.

In January 2024, Terra Nova timely filed the instant Petition to confirm the Arbitration Award pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”). (See Pet.) See also 9 U.S.C. § 9 (providing a one-year period to file a petition to confirm an arbitration award). CIWA has not answered, responded, or otherwise appeared in this action. As such, the three-month period to which CIWA could have moved to vacate, modify, or correct the Arbitration Award has expired. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”); Silicon Power Corp. v. GE Zenith Controls, Inc., No. 08-4331, 2009 WL 1971390, at *2 (E.D. Pa.