Terra CRG, LLC v. Marke
[…] NJSA § 45:15-3 further holds that an individual or business entity may not "bring or maintain any action in the courts of [New Jersey] for the collection of compensation" for service as a real estate broker, as defined in the statute, "without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed real estate broker at the time the alleged cause of action arose." Although NJSA § 45:15-3 only expressly prohibits actions for recovery of illegal broker's fees in New Jersey courts, a plaintiff may not "circumvent the New Jersey licencing statute" by filing suit in New York (Interglobal Realty Corp. v Am. Std. Inc., 174 AD2d 436, 437 [1st Dept 1991]).