CASE NO.: 06-22380-CIV-HUCK/SIMONTON.
[…] Judge Dimitrouleas found that the term "total insurable values" was susceptible to only one interpretation — the plain meaning ascribed to it by the defendant insurer. Judge Dimitriouleas found that "if the policy deductible for windstorm or hail was meant to be a percentage of the occurrence limit, the policy certainly would have used those words rather than the terms `total insurable values.' Judge Dimitrouleas also noted that the Florida legislature had used the terms "insured values" in the same manner in § 627.701(8), Florida Statutes (2004), which authorized insurers to "offer a deductible in an amount not exceeding 5 percent of the insured value with respect to a condominium association or cooperative association policy . . ."
See ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT, entered February 1, 2007 in Case No. 06-60980-CIV-DIMITROULEAS.