Heard June 3, 1985.
[…] We agree.
Article VIII, § 7 of our Constitution provides that the General Assembly shall provide by general law for the "structure, organization, powers, duties, functions and responsibilities of counties ..." Article VIII, § 17 states that the constitution and laws concerning local government shall be liberally construed in their favor. Powers shall include those fairly implied and not prohibited by the Constitution. Article VIII was intended to return county government to a local level. Duncan v. York, 267 S.C. 327, 228 S.E.2d 92 (1976).
Pursuant to the mandate of Article VIII, § 7, the legislature passed Act No. 283 in 1975, codified as S.C. Code Ann. §§ 4-9-10 et. seq. (1976), as amended. Section 4-9-30 provides: "... (E)ach county government within the authority granted by the constitution and subject to the general law of this State shall have the following enumerated powers. . . ." The powers include adopting a corporate seal; acquiring real property; entering contracts; exercising the power of eminent domain; assessing property and levying ad valorem taxes; establishing agencies and accounting systems; land use planning; establishing procedures for revenue and