Case No 2:18-cv-06975-ODW (KSx)
[…] (Mot. 11-12.)
Section 222 requires a telecommunications carrier to protect the confidentiality of its customers' proprietary information. See 47 U.S.C. § 222(a). The FCA proscribes disclosure of certain types of customer information, including "individually identifiable [CPNI]" that a provider "receives or obtains . . . by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service." Id. § 222(c)(1). CPNI is "information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location and amount of use of a telecommunications service" and information contained in the customer's phone bills. Id. § 222(h)(1). Section 222 also requires a telecommunications carrier to protect "the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers," id. § 222(a), and "was principally intended to protect consumer's privacy interests," ICG Commc'ns, Inc. v. Allegiance Telecom, 211 F.R.D. 610, 612 (N.D. Cal. 2002).