No. 2718 C.D. 2010
[…] If Ms. Terna had been sentenced under § 3804(b) as DOT suggests, the fine would have to be $500.
The dispute arises with regard to (i) and the mandatory minimum term. DOT argues that since Ms. Terna was sentenced to 48 hours imprisonment, this cannot be a sentence under § 3804(a). This is clearly wrong and has been so decided by the Commonwealth Court in Sivak v. Commonwealth[, 9 A.3d 247 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010)]. This section only provides for a mandatory minimum term, not a maximum term. A sentence of 48 hours imprisonment does not take this case out of that section.
Section 3804(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides:
(b) High rate of blood alcohol; minors; commercial vehicles and school buses and school vehicles; accidents.—Except as set forth in subsection (c), an individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where there was an accident resulting in bodily injury, serious bodily injury or death of any person or damage to a vehicle or other property or who violates section 3802(b), (e) or (f) shall be sentenced as follows:75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(b)(1) (emphasis added).
(1) For a first offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than 48 consecutive hours;
(ii) pay a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $5,000;
(iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and
(iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
"Our review is limited to determining whether the trial court's findings are supported by competent evidence, whether errors of law have been committed, or whether the trial court's determinations demonstrate a manifest abuse of discretion." Glidden v.