TerMorshuizen v. Spurwink Servs., Inc.
[…] However, the United States District Court has recently addressed issues very similar to those raised in this case. See Giguere v. Port Resources, Inc., ___ F. Supp. 2d ___, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 70913 (D. Me. 2018) (Torreson, J.).

The statute under which Plaintiffs have brought their claims for overtime pay entitles employees to be paid for "work," but does not define what constitutes "work." See 26 M.R.S. § 664(3) ("An employer may not require an employee to work more than 40 hours in any one week unless 1 1/2 times the regular hourly rate is paid for all hours actually worked in excess of 40 hours in that week.").

Plaintiffs assert that the Law Court's decisions on compensation for on-call or waiting time are directly applicable, and that those decisions call for a highly fact-specific determination focusing on whether the employee's time spent on-call or waiting is for the employer's benefit.