CASE NO. 6:13-cv-495-Orl-31KRS
[…] Id. at 13-14.
Petitioner raised this claim in his Rule 3.850 motion for post-conviction relief (App. O). The trial court denied the claim, concluding that when Petitioner was evaluated for competency, none of the mental health experts suggested that Petitioner was insane at the time of the offense (App. P). The appellate court affirmed per curiam (App. S).
Petitioner has not demonstrated that he is entitled to relief on his claim. Even assuming counsel acted deficiently by failing to investigate and present an insanity defense at trial, Petitioner has not demonstrated prejudice. Section 775.027(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant was insane." The statute further states that to establish an insanity defense, a criminal defendant must prove that (1) he has a mental infirmity, disease, or defense and (2) because of this condition, the defendant did not know what he was doing or its consequences or did not understand that what he did was