1-22-1003
[…] Hodges v. Delaney, 2021 IL App (1st) 201186, ¶ 28). Accordingly, a statement from the Board regarding the precise basis for its ruling is not necessary to our review, so long as we can determine from the record whether Termini's conduct violated the law. Furthermore, when we look at the record as a whole in conjunction with the Board's findings, and particularly the Board's statement that Termini "made a public threat of violence in the workplace," it seems clear that the Board found that Termini's conduct amounted to the offense of harassment through electronic communications.
¶ 16 Section 26.5-3 of the Criminal Code proscribes harassment through electronic communications and specifically prohibits, in relevant part, using an electronic communication for the purposes of "[t]hreatening injury to the person or to the property of the person to whom an electronic communication is directed or to any of his or her family or household members." Regarding what constitutes an illegal threat," '[t]rue threats encompass those statements where the speaker means to communicate a serious expression of an intent to commit an act of unlawful violence to a particular individual or group of individuals.'" People v.