1-22-1003
[…] ¶ 14 As for whether or not Termini's conduct violated the law, Termini points out that the Board's decision does not specifically mention which law he violated, and Termini contends that we are, therefore, unable to adequately review the Board's decision. At a minimum, Termini argues that we should remand the case to the Board for clarification. But we do not believe that is necessary.
¶ 15 In its protest against Termini's application for benefits, the City expressly stated that Termini violated section 26.5-3 of the Criminal Code, and that filing from the City was part of the record before the Department and the Board. See 820 ILCS 405/801 (West 2020) (providing that "any document in the files of the Department of Employment Security submitted to it by any of the parties, shall be a part of the record, and shall be competent evidence bearing upon the issues"). Furthermore, "specific findings of fact by the agency are not necessary for judicial review" (Mahonie v. Edgar, 131 Ill.App.3d 175, 178 (1985)), and an appellate court can affirm a judgment on any basis contained in the record (Department of Healthcare &Family Services ex rel. Hodges v.