Appellate Case No. 2014-002540 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-280
[…] A lien holder cannot be allowed to grossly inflate the amount of a mechanic's lien, hold a property owner hostage in litigation for two years, and subsequently avoid dismissal pursuant to section 29-5-100 simply by later stipulating to a reduced lien amount. Accordingly, we find the circuit court did not err in discharging the mechanic's lien. 2. The controlling statutes provide Respondents are entitled to attorney's fees for successfully defending against the mechanic's lien. See § 29-5-10(a) ("The costs which may arise in enforcing or defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable attorney's fee, may be recovered by the prevailing party."); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-20(A) (2007) ("If the party defending against the lien prevails, the defending party must be awarded costs of the action and a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court. The fee and the court costs may not exceed the amount of the lien.").