Tepper v. Grace Plaza of Great Neck, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the Admissions Agreement is unconscionable because the nursing home waited for three (3) years after Rita Tepper's admission to have her sign an Admissions Agreement. This argument is rejected as it is not supported by the facts. Rita Tepper had several short term admissions to the nursing home and then was admitted on a long-term basis on March 1, 2016 at which time the Admissions Agreement was signed. Accordingly, the court holds that the Admissions Agreement is not unconscionable.

Plaintiff also argues that the instant motion is untimely. CPLR §511(a) governs the timeliness of motions to change the place of trial. It state as follows:

"(a) Time for motion or demand. A demand under subdivision (b) for a change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose if not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served. A motion for a change of the place of trial on any other ground shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action."