YORY TEPERMAN Plaintiff, v. 1411 IC-SIC PROPERTY LLC, Defendant,
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 305(a), where "a new party is joined in the action and the joinder is not made upon the new party's motion, a supplemental summons specifying the pleading which the new party must answer shall be filed with the clerk of the court and served upon such party." Pursuant to CPLR 311, such service upon a corporation shall be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." As Plaintiff has provided the Court with no evidence that 1411 is an agent authorized by law to accept service on behalf of Hines. Plaintiffs motion is denied to the extent it seeks to compel 1411 to accept service on behalf of Hines.