YORY TEPERMAN Plaintiff, v. 1411 IC-SIC PROPERTY LLC, Defendant,
[…] Paragraph 10 of Plaintiff s Affirmation in Support requests "that attorneys for Defendant, 1411 IC-SIC Property LLC accept service on behalf' of Hines (NYSCEF Doc. 15 at ¶10). Defendant 1411 opposes "that part of Plaintiffs motion requesting that 1411 accept service on behalf of the proposed newly added Defendant, Hines," (NYSCEF Doc. 20 at ¶4) asserting that their office "does not represent Hines nor is it an authorized agent for service on behalf of Hines" (NYSCEF Doc. 20 at ¶ 6). Pursuant to CPLR 305(a), where "a new party is joined in the action and the joinder is not made upon the new party's motion, a supplemental summons specifying the pleading which the new party must answer shall be filed with the clerk of the court and served upon such party." Pursuant to CPLR 311, such service upon a corporation shall be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service."