Tenzera, Inc. v. Osterman
[…] Additionally, an arbitration award shall be vacated where an arbitrator exceeded his or her authority and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1285, 1285.2, 1285.8, 1286, 1286.2, subd. (a)(4), 1286.6, 1286.8; Gueyffier v. Ann Summers, Ltd. (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1179, 1184; Jones v. Humanscale Corp., supra, 130 Cal.App.4th at p. 408.)

Code of Civil Procedure sections 1285.8, 1286.4, and 1286.8 require certain procedures be followed before a trial court can vacate or correct an award. Section 1285.8 requires a “petition to correct or vacate an award, or a response requesting such relief,... set forth the grounds on which the request for such relief is based.” Sections 1286.4 and 1286.8 require proper notice, filing, and service of petitions to vacate and petitions to correct an award and require those opposing such requests be given an opportunity to show why the award should not be vacated or corrected.