Tenzera, Inc. v. Osterman
[…] “...

“(4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”

“If a petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 reads:

“Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that:

“(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;

“(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or

“(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”

“The court may not vacate an award unless:

“(a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed; or

“(b) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed and: