Tenzera, Inc. v. Osterman
[…] “(b) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed and:

“(1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or

“(2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to vacate the award or that the court on its own motion has determined to vacate the award and all petitioners and respondents have been given an opportunity to show why the award should not be vacated.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.8 reads:

“The court may not correct an award unless:

“(a) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed; or

“(b) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed and:

“(1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or

“(2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to correct the award or that the court on its own motion has determined to correct the award and all petitioners and respondents have been given an opportunity to show why the award should not be corrected.”


Summaries of

Tenzera, Inc. v. Osterman

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Third Division
Jan 21, 2010
No. B211656 (Cal. Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2010)
Case details for

Tenzera, Inc. v. Osterman

Case Details

Full title:TENZERA, INC. et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v.