Tenzera, Inc. v. Osterman
[…] Sections 1286.4 and 1286.8 require proper notice, filing, and service of petitions to vacate and petitions to correct an award and require those opposing such requests be given an opportunity to show why the award should not be vacated or corrected.

Where a court determines that a person or entity was improperly added as a party to an arbitration, the trial court is to dismiss the proceeding as to that person or entity. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1287.2 [“The court shall dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration.”].)