105340/08.
[…] Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 provides in relevant part:
Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section. . .
The Multiple Dwelling Law protects tenants, guests and invitees on the premises and places liability on the owner should it not keep the premises in a safe condition ( Trimarco v Klein, 56 NY2d 98; Preldakaj v Alps Realty of NY Corp., 47 AD3d 511 [1st Dept 2008]).
GOL § 5-321 provides:
Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.
Therefore, the proprietary lease does not conclusively establish a defense to the asserted claims as a matter of law.