105340/08.
[…] However, nothing in the documents relied upon, bars the plaintiff's claims.
Contrary to the defendant's assertion, Paragraph 16 of the lease, General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-321, and Multiple Dwelling Law § 78, all clearly provide that the defendant landlord is liable for its negligence. Paragraph 16 of the lease specifically mentions that the landlord is liable for damages to person or property cause by its negligence.
Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 provides in relevant part:
Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section. . .
The Multiple Dwelling Law protects tenants, guests and invitees on the premises and places liability on the owner should it not keep the premises in a safe condition ( Trimarco v Klein, 56 NY2d 98; Preldakaj v Alps Realty of NY Corp., 47 AD3d 511 [1st Dept 2008]).
GOL § 5-321 provides: