Tennyson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] POMS SI 01120.220(D)(5). Although “[t]he POMS does not have the force of law, [] it is persuasive authority.” Warre v. Comm 'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 439 F.3d 1001, 1005 (9th Cir. 2006). “An interpretation that does not carry the force of law, however, may still be entitled to Skidmore deference as long as it is not plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the governing statute.” Larson v. Saul, 967 F.3d 914, 925 (9th Cir. 2020). See 20 CFR 416.1103(f) (“Money you borrow or money you receive as repayment of a loan is not income.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1101.

“[T]he well-reasoned views of the agencies implementing a statute ‘constitute a body of experience and informed judgment to which courts and litigants may properly resort for guidance.'” Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 642 (1998) (quoting Skidmore v.