NO. CIV. S-07-2181 LKK/DAD.
[…] Finally, to demonstrate a genuine issue, the opposing party "must do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts. . . . Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no `genuine issue for trial.'"Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587 (citation omitted).
III. Analysis
The parties dispute whether California or Utah law should govern the policy. Whereas California law permits set off, Utah law does not — or at least not under certain circumstances.Compare Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.2(p)(4) (5) (defining insurer's liability as "less the amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization that may be held legally liable for the injury") with Utah Code § 31A-22-305.3(2)(f)(ii) ("Underinsured motorist coverage may not be set off against the liability coverage of the owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle."); see also Mercury Ins. Co. v. Vanswanseele-Walker, 41 Cal.